Sunday, June 29, 2008
[…] Fasset, 16 Conn. 457, 468 (1844), up to the present time.[41] “While the accused is not, as a matter of right, entitled to be present within the grand jury room, in practice ... he is allowed the privilege of being present in the grand jury room during the taking of evidence by the grand jury although not during their deliberations.”[42]
D. Presence of Counsel before Grand Jury
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47f (d) presently states: “At the hearing, the official conducting the investigation shall inform the witness that he has the right to have counsel present and to consult with such counsel.” However, there is no reported decision indicating that the witness has the right to counsel inside the hearing room itself.[43] “It is well established that an accused person has no constitutional right to the presence of counsel before a grand jury. ... This is ‘the settled law of this