Suggested Post emailed in about Connecticut Magistrate Misconduct
[…] This man needs to be removed from the bench.
2 Comments:
Re; alimony reform
=
Now that Florida, Massachusetts, Colorado and Utah, New Jersey legislators, due to the changing realities of family life, proposed or passed that permanent current alimony obligations be eliminated in alimony reform legislation, it is now time to propose similar alimony reform legislation for disabled veterans, as Nevada, and West Virginia have recently enacted. You may ask why? Because,….. according to law……
=
INFORMATIONAL COMMENT STATE COURT JUDGES
=
38 USC 5301 Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits. "Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law,.. a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.
=
“It is well established that disability benefits are a protected property interest and may not be discontinued without due process of law. See Atkins v. Parker, 472 U.S. 115, 128 (1985); Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332 (1976)”
=