Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] Stein v. Hillebrand, 240 Conn. 35, 40, 688 A.2d 1317 (1997). We conclude that the application and order transmitted by the

6
The legislative history of the investigatory grand jury act sheds no light on whether the term "record," as it is used therein, encompasses the application for the investigatory grand jury and the panel's order thereon.
7
panel pursuant to § 54-47d (b) are part of the record of the investigatory grand jury.

B
GENERAL STATUTES §§ 54-47e and 54-47g

Alternately, the panel claims that § 54-47e forbids disclosure of the application and order at any time and under any circumstances. Section 54-47e provides:

"Any order authorizing the investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes and any application filed with the panel pursuant to section 54-47c or subsection (c) of section 54-47d shall be sealed. The panel shall submit to the Chief Court Administrator a summary of the scope of the investigation, any recommendation as to the court location at which any motions to quash and any contempt proceedings are to be heard and the finding and record of the investigation are to be filed. Such summary shall be public unless the panel determines, by majority vote, that such summary be sealed for purposes of (1) ensuring the public safety of any individual, (2) ensuring that the investigation would not be adversely affected or (3) complying with other provisions of the general statutes or rules of court which prohibit disclosure of such information. Any investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest."

The panel argues that the statute evinces an absolute prohibition by the legislature on the disclosure of applications for an investigatory grand jury and orders thereon.