Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Boyd, 272 Conn. 72, 79 n.5, 861 A.2d 1155 (2004).

Black's Law Dictionary (7th Ed. 1999) defines the record as "the official report of the proceedings in a case, including the filed papers, a verbatim transcript of the trial or hearing (if any), and tangible exhibits." (Emphasis added.) Cf. Practice Book § 61-10 (term "record" includes all trial court decisions, documents and exhibits necessary and appropriate for review). Thus, the term generally has an expansive meaning.

General Statutes § 54-47d (a) provides that, once the panel approves an application for an investigatory grand jury and orders an investigation, the chief court administrator is required to "(1) appoint an investigatory grand jury to conduct the

6
investigation, and (2) designate the court location in the judicial district where any motions to quash and any contempt proceedings shall be heard and any findings and records of the investigation shall be filed." (Emphasis added.) Even more significantly, the panel is obligated to "transmit to the investigatory grand jury . . . the original order and a copy of the application filed with the panel." General Statutes § 54-47d (b).