Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

Fredette v. Connecticut Air National Guard, supra, 283 Conn. 822. The policy underlying § 54-47g is one favoring disclosure once the investigation is concluded. As our Supreme Court stated in Rivera, "the statute favors disclosure after the grand jury has completed its investigation." State v. Rivera, supra, 250 Conn. 206. Had the legislature wanted to prohibit disclosure of the application and order at any time and under any circumstances, it could have explicitly and unequivocally done so, as it has elsewhere in that statute. See General Statutes § 54-47g (b) ("no part of the record shall be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by an

8
General Statutes § 54-47g (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, any part of the record of the investigation not disclosed with the finding pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be sealed, provided any person may file an application with the panel for disclosure of any such part of the record. Upon receipt of such application, the panel shall, after notice, hold a hearing and the panel, by a majority vote, may disclose any such part of the record when such disclosure is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest . . . ."

14
individual if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such part of the record"). That it has not informs our analysis.