Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] It is axiomatic that we decline to read statutes so as to reach bizarre or absurd results. State v. Rivera, supra, 250 Conn. 200.

7
The finding of the investigatory grand jury generally is made public. See General Statutes § 54-47g (b).

13
Section 54-47e, which provides that the application and order "shall be sealed," contains another crucial provision: "Any investigation by the investigatory grand jury shall be conducted in private, provided the panel, by a majority vote, may order the investigation or any portion thereof to be public when such disclosure or order is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest." That provision comports with the policy favoring disclosure discussed by Rivera.