Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] In that vein, it is significant that § 54-47g (a) is directed at the concluded investigation. The provision permitting any person to file an application with the panel for any part of the record of the investigatory grand jury pertains to the investigatory grand jury's copies of the application and order, not those of the panel. Moreover, § 54-47g (b) provides in relevant part that the finding of the investigation

"may include all or such part of the record as the investigatory grand jury may determine, except that no part of the record shall be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by an individual if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such part of the record."