Monday, October 29, 2007
[…] . . . . Second, the party must also show that the . . . decision has specially and injuriously affected that specific personal or legal interest. . . . Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case.

In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Missionary Society of Connecticut v. Board of Pardons & Paroles, 278 Conn. 197, 201-202, 896 A.2d 809 (2006).

Section 54-47g (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order of the panel shall have the right to appeal [the] order [of the panel on the request to disclose] by filing a petition for review with the Appellate Court within seventy-two hours from the issuance of such order." The petitioner is such a person. He was the subject of the investigation. The finding of the investigatory grand jury concluded that that there was probable cause to believe that he committed a crime.